Rasūlullāh sitting on the ‛Arsh

Rasūlullāh sitting on the ‛Arsh
Questions & Answers

Rasūlullāh sitting on the ‛Arsh

  • 0 Comments
  • masjidmuhammad
  • Feb 15, 2021

Question:

Did Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam sit on the ‛Arsh and go onto it with his shoes? Which of the Salafī leaders hold this view? Is this view of theirs correct?

Answer:

‛Allāmah Ibn al-Qayyim al-Jauzīyyah rahimahullāh who is a student and follower of ‛Allāmah Ibn Taymīyyah rahimahullāh holds the view that Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam sat on the ‛Arsh. This view is absolutely baseless and wrong. ‛Allāmah Ibn al-Qayyim writes in Badā’i‛ al-Fawā’id:

قال القاضي: صنف المروزي كتابا في فضيلة النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم وذكر فيه إقعاده على
العرش، قال القاضي: وهو قول أبي داؤد وأحمد بن أصرم…قلت: وهو قول ابن جرير الطبري
:وإمام هؤلاء كلهم مجاهد إمام التفسير، وهو قول أبي الحسن الدارقطني، ومن شعره فيه

حديث الشفاعة عن أحمد إلَ أحمد المصطفى مسنده –
وجاء حديث بإقعاده على العرش أيضا فلا تجحده –
أمرو الحديث على وجهه ولا تدخلوا فيه ما يفسده –
1.ولا تنكروا أنه قاعد ولا تنكروا أنه يقعد

Al-Qādī said: Marwazī wrote a book on the virtues of Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam and mentioned in it that he will be made to sit on the ‛Arsh. Al-Qādī said: This is the view of Abū Dāwūd, Ahmad ibn Asram…I say: It is also the view of Ibn Jarīr at-Tabarī. The leader of all these who hold this view is the Imām of tafsīr, Mujāhid. It is also the view of Abul Hasan ad-Dāraqutnī.
Shayk Sayyid Muhammad ibn ‛Alawī Mālikī writes in Mafāhīm Yajibu An Tusahhah:(2)

فلا أدري ماذا يقول المعترض في ہذہ الخصائص التي نقلہا كبار الأئمة من أہل السنة ولم
يعترضوا عليہا بشيء وسلموہا وتسامحوا في نقلہا اعتمادا على قاعدة التسامح في نقل
الفضائل مع أن في ہذہ الخصائص من الأقوال ما لو سمعہ المعترض أو المنكر لحكم على
قائلہ بما ہو أعظم من الكفر وا ين ما نقلناہ بجانب من قال: أن سيدنا محمدا يَلسہ الله
يوم القيامة على عرشہ كما نقلہ الإمام الشيخ ابن القيم عن كبار أئمة السلف في كتابہ
3.المعروف بدائع الفوائد بلا برہان ولا دليل صحيح من كتاب ولا سنة

…what can be said of the claim that Allāh ta‛ālā will seat Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam on His ‛Arsh on the day of Resurrection as quoted by Shaykh Ibn al-Qayyim from senior scholars of the past in his well-known book, Badā’i‛ al-Fawā’id, without any proof and authentic evidence from the Qur’ān and Sunnah.

وفی آخر كتاب مفاہيم، بقلم: بعض كبار علماء السودان: قولہ وأنشد الدارقطني ومن
شعرہ…الخ…وقد كذب الشيخ محمد زاہد الكوثري نسبة الخبر للدارقطني في تعليقاتہ على
كتاب السيف الصقيل، وکذلک محمد ناصر الدين الألباني في كتابہ مختصرالعلو للذہبي
4.حيث قال: “ہذا كذب على الدارقطني

 

As-Sayf as-Saqīl:

وأن محمدا صلى الله عليه وسلم أسري بہ، )ليلا إليہ( فہو منہ دانٍ وأنہ يدنيہ يوم القيامة
5.حتى يری قاعدا معہ على العرش

6.وہو الذي حقا على العرش استوی… واليہ قد عرج الرسول صلى الله عليه وسلم

In addition to ‛Allāmah Ibn al-Qayyim rahimahullāh, the senior leader of the Salafīs, ‛Allāmah Ibn Taymīyyah rahimahullāh, was also of this view.

قال ابوحيان الأندلسی الحافظ في تفسير قولہ تعالَ “وسع كرسيہ الس موات والأ رضي الله
عنه”: وقد قرأت في كتاب لأحمد بن تيمية ھذا الذي عاصرناہ وہو بخطہ، سماہ كتاب
العرش “إن الله يَلس على الكرسي وقد أخلى مكانا يقعد معہ فيہ رسول الله صلى الله عليه
7.وسلم

Hāfiz Abū Hayyān al-Andalūsī said in his tafsīr under the commentary of the verse: “His Throne extends over the heavens and the earth” – I read in a book of Ahmad ibn Taymīyyah who is our contemporary and this book is written by his own hand which he titled Kitāb al-‛Arsh: “Allāh ta‛ālā sits on the Throneand He left an empty place where Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam will sit with Him.” (8)

The following is stated in Mafāhīm:

ذكر الفقيہ العلامة الشيخ منصور بن يونس البہوتي في كتابہ كشاف القناع جملة من
خصائص النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قد يستغربہا كثير…منہا قولہ: المقام المحمود جلوسہا
9.على العرش، وعن عبد الله بن سلام على الكرسي ذكرہما البغوي

Shaykh Mansūr ibn Yūnus al-Bahūtī mentions in his book, Kashshāf al-Qinā‛, some of the special qualities of Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam many of which are outrageous…one of them is his statement: al-Maqām al-Mahmūd refers to Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam sitting on the ‛Arsh. And according to ‛Abdullāh ibn Salām, it refers to his sitting on the Kursī.
From the above texts it becomes absolutely clear that senior leaders of the Salafīs, such as ‛Allāmah Ibn al-Qayyim and ‛Allāmah Ibn Taymīyyah, held this view. Because it is a totally false and baseless belief, the Salafīs of today reject it totally.
The statements of the ‛ulamā’ in refutation of this false belief are now quoted:
Ta‛līqāt as-Sayf as-Saqīl states:

والإقعاد معہ على العرش، يروی عن مجاہد بطرق ضعيفة وتفسير المقام المحمود بالشفاعة
متواتر تواترا معنويا وأ ی نى ما ينسب إلَ مجاہد من ذلک؟ وقد صرح غير واحد من الأئمة
ببطلان ما يروی عن مجاہد، ويری بعض النصاری رفع عي سی عليہ السلام وإقعادہ في
10.جنب أبيہ، وہذا ہو مصدر ھذا التحريف

Seating Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam with Allāh ta‛ālā on the ‛Arsh is narrated from Mujāhid through weak chains of transmission. On the other hand, explaining al-Maqām al-Mahmūd as intercession has come down to us through an unbroken chain. How, then, can such a statement be attributed to Mujāhid? Especially so when several imāms clearly state the falsity of what is narrated by Mujāhid. Some Christians are of the view that ‛Īsā ‛alayhis salāmis raised and seated next to his father. This is the basis for the present distortion.
It states further:

ومن يقول إن الله سبحانہ وتعالَ قد أخلى مكانا للنبي صلى الله عليه وسلم في عرشہ
فيقعدہ عليہ في جنب ذاتہ، فلا نشک في زيغہ وضلالہ واختلال عقلہ رغم تقول جماعة
البربہارية من الحشوية وکم آذوا ابن جرير حتى أدخلوا في تفسيرہ بعض شيء من ذلک مع
:أنہ القائل

سبحان من ليس لہ أنيس ولا لہ في عرشہ جليس

We have no doubt whatsoever about the deviation, misguidance and foolishness of the one who says that Allāh ta‛ālā left a space for Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam on His ‛Arsh and that He will seat him next to Him…

ولو ورد مثل ذلک بسند صحيح لرد وعد أن ھذا سند مرکب فكيف وہو لم يرفع إلَ النبي
صلى الله عليه وسلم أصلا بل نسب إلَ مجاہد بن جبر، نعم لا مانع من أن يكون الله
سبحانہ يقعدہ على عرش أعدہ لرسولہ صلى الله عليه وسلم فی القيامة، إظہارا لمنزلتہ لا أنہ
يقعد ويقعدہ في جنبہ، تعالَ الله عن ذلک، إذ ہو محال يرد بمثلہ خبرا الاحٓاد على تقدير
ورودہ مرفوعا فكيف ولم يرد ذلک فی المرفوع حتى قال الذہبي: لم يثبت في قعود نبينا صلى
الله عليه وسلم على العرش نص بل فی الباب حديث واہٍ، وقال ا يضا : ويروی مرفوعا وہو
باطل. فما ذكرہ ابن عطية من التأويل وسايرہ الآلوسي فليس في محلہ لأن أصحاب
الاستقراء لم يَدوہ مرفوعا حتى نحتاج إلَ محاولة التأويل بما يمجہ الذوق، ومن ظن أنہ
يوجد في مسند الفردوس ما يصح في ذلک لم يعرف الديلمي ولا مسندہ وأرسل الکلام
جزافا . جزی الله الواحدي خيرا حيث رد تلک الأخلوقة ردا مشبعاً، وکذا ابن المعلم
القرشي…وفتنة أبي محمد البربہاری ببغداد فی الإقعاد وصمة عار يأبى أہل الدين أن يميلوا
إليہا لاستحالة ذلک وتظافر الأدلة على تفسير المقام المحمود بالشفاعة وإنما ھذہ الأسطورة
تسربت إلَ معتقد الحشوية من قول بعض النصاری بأن عي سی عليہ السلام رفع إلَ
السماء وقعد فی جنب أبيہ، تعالَ الله عن ذلک، فحاولوا أن يَعلواللنبي صلى الله عليه
وسلم مثل ماجعلہ النصاری لعي سی عليہ السلام مسابقة لہم، تعالَ الله عن ذلک،
11.فعليک أن تتہم من يقول إني أتہم من ينفي حديث الإقعاد في جنب الله عز وجل

وأما ما يروی عن أحمد من سماع قتادة عن عكرمة عدة أحاديث فلا يثبت عن أحمد لأنہ
بطريق رواة من المجسمة القائلين بإقعاد الله رسولہ صلى الله عليه وسلم في جنبہ على
العرش، تعالَ الله عن ذلک، وقد توسع الفخر بن المعلم القرشي في رد ما يروی عن
عكرمة في ہذا الصدد ثم قال: فمعاذ الله أن يری ربہ على صورة أصلا فكيف على صورة قد
12.ذكرمثلہا أو أكثرہا عن المسيح الدجال

‛Allāmah ‛Abd al-Hayy Lucknowī (d. 1304 A.H.) rahimahullāh writes with reference to this Hadīth:

وقد نص أحمد المقری المالکي )م ۱۰۷۱ ھ( في كتابہ”فتح المتعال في مدح خير النعال” والعلامة
رضی الدين القزويني ومحمد بن عبد الباقی الزرقاني )م ۱۱۲۲ ھ( في “شرح المواہب اللدنية”
على أن ھذہ القصة موضوعة بتمامہا قبح الله واضعہا، ولم يثبت في رواية من روايات
المعراج النبوي مع كثرة طرقہا أن النبى صلى الله عليه وسلم كان عند ذلک متنعلا ولا
ثبت أنہ رقی على العرش،… وقد بسطت الکلام في ہذا المرام في رسالتي “غاية المقال فيما
13.يتعلق بالنعال” فلتطالع

Ahmad al-Muqrī al-Mālikī, ‛Allāmah Radī ad-Dīn al-Qazwīnī and Muhammad ibn ‛Abd al-Bāqī az-Zurqānī (d. 1122 A.H.) state that this story is fabricated in its entirety. May Allāh ta‛ālā disfigure the one who fabricated it. It is not established from any of the narrations on the Mi‛rāj – despite their many chains of transmission – that Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam was at this place with his shoes, nor is it established that he went up to the ‛Arsh…
‛Allāmah ‛Abd al-Hayy Lucknowī rahimahullāh writes in Ghāyah al-Maqāl Fī Mā Yata‛allaqu Bi an-Ni‛āl:

وقد أنكرہ غير واحد من حفاظ الإسلام وحملة السنة ونقاد الحديث وصيارفتہ، وشنعوا
على من قالہ، وصرحوا بأنہ موضوع مختلق، فعہدة وضعہ على ما نقلہ غير مبين لوضعہ،
واتباع المحدثين في ہذا المقام متعين، فإن صاحب البيت أدری بما فيہ، وقد سئل الإمام
الرضی الدين القزوينی عن وطی النبى صلى الله عليه وسلم العرش بنعلہ، وقول الرب جل
جلالہ لقد شرف العرش بنعلہ، فليس بصحيح وليس بثابت، بل وصولہ إلَ ذروة العرش
لم يثبت فی خبر صحيح، ولا حسن ولا ثابت أصلاً، وإنما صح فی الأخبار انتہاء ہ إلَ سدرة
المنتہی فحسب، وأما إلَ ما وراء ہا فلم يصح، وإنما ورد ذلک في أخبار ضعيفة أو منكرة لا
14.يعرج عليہا. انتہ ی جوابہ

Many of the senior Islamic scholars, bearers of the Sunnah and Hadīth experts reject it and denounce the one who said it. They clearly state that it is fabricated…Imām Radī ad-Dīn al-Qazwīnī rahimahullāh was asked about Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam walking on the ‛Arsh with his shoes and about Allāh ta‛ālā saying that the ‛Arsh has been honoured by Rasūlullāh’s shoes. He said that it is neither authentic nor established. In fact, Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam going to the top of the ‛Arsh is neither established in any authentic Hadīth nor in any sound Hadīth. In fact, it is not established at all. What is certainly established is that he went up to the Sidratul Muntahā and that is all. As for his going beyond that point, it is not authentically established. Only weak and rejected reports are related in this regard, and no attention can be paid to them.

وقال السيد علوی المالکي: وقد وردت قصة الإسراء والمعراج عن نحو أربعين صحابيا ليس
في حديث أحد منہم أنہ صلى الله عليه وسلم كان في رجليہ تلک الليلة نعل، ولم يرد في
15.حديث صحيح ولا حسن ولا ضعيف أنہا رقی العرش أو جلس عليہ

Sayyid ‛Alawī al-Mālikī said: The story of the Isrā’ and Mi‛rāj has been related by about 40 Sahābah. It is not mentioned in a single of those Ahādīth that Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam was wearing shoes that night. And it is not mentioned in any authentic, sound or weak Hadīth that he climbed the ‛Arsh and sat on it.

(note: we distance ourselves from the Barelwī beliefs of Sayyid ‛Alawī)

In short, the Salafī leaders who are of the view that Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam went onto the ‛Arsh or will go onto it is actually a belief of confused people and is totally unfounded. It appears to be influenced by Christian beliefs and a few weak narratorsproliferated it while it is not established from any Hadīth. Furthermore, it is not mentioned in any of the Ahādīth that Rasūlullāh sallallāhu ‛alayhi wa sallam went onto the ‛Arsh with his shoes on the night of Mi‛rāj.

Allāh ta‛ālā knows best.

References:

1.بدائع الفوائد لابن القيم: 2 \ 328 – 329 ، فوائد شتى، ط: مكتبة المويد، الرياض

We do not agree with all the views expressed in this book. In the disputed issues, we adhere to the views of the ‛ulamā’ of Deoband.2

مفاھيم يَب أن تصحح، ص ۲۰۵ .3

تعليقات مفاہيم، ص ۳۳۶ .4
السيف الصقيل فی الرد على ابن زفيل: ص ۴۹ ، ط: مطبعة السعادة.5
السيف الصقيل، ص: ۳۹ ، ط: مطبعة السعادة.6
تعليق السيف الصقيل للعلامة زاہد الكوثري: ص ۸۵ ، ط: مطبعة السعادة.7

للعلامة زاهد الكوثري: تعليق السيف الصقيل، ص 85 ، مكتبة السعادة.8
مفاہيم يَب أن تصحح، ص ۲۰۴ .9

تعليقات السيف الصقيل، ص:10.۴۸

11. تعليقات السيف الصقيل للعلامة الكوثري، ص ۱۲۸،۱۲۹
12. تعليقات السيف الصقيل، ص ۹۸ ، ط: مطبعة السعادة
13 .الآثار المرفوعة في احاديث الموضوعة، ص: ۲۶ ۔ ۲۷ ، ادارة القرآن كراتشی

14. غاية المقال في ما يتعلق بالنعال، ص ۷۳ ۔ ۷۴ ، ادارة القرآن كراتشی
15. وہو بالأفق الأعلى للسيد محمد علوی، ص ۲۵۴ ، أحاديث المعراج فی المیزان، ط: القاہرة

 

Leave your thought here

Your email address will not be published.